CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MA:117 A84528

Ms. Carie Samuel
Fritz Co., Inc.
1721 W. Elfindale, Suite 205
Springfield, MO 65807

RE: The tariff classification of steel chain from China and Taiwan.

Dear Ms Samuel:

In your letter dated June 7, 1996 on behalf of Norpac Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the product to be imported was submitted with your request.

The product to be imported is carbon steel chain used in overhead conveyance systems. This chain, also known as rivetless chain, consists of three components: center links, side links and connecting pins which connect center and side links.

The applicable subheading for the carbon steel chain will be 7315.12.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chain and parts thereof, of iron or steel, articulated link chain and parts thereof, other chain. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division